Privacy policy

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).



Responsible person

Die Praxis Family Limited

Triq L–Imghazel 35

SWQ 3141, Swieqi

Malta


Email: service@DiePraxisFamily.com

Phone: +356 2778 2599

Imprint: https://www.diepraxisfamily.com/impressum/

Types of data processed:

  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
    Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
    Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
    Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
    Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category).
    Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history)
  • .

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we also refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users")

Purpose of the processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
    Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
    Visitor action evaluation.
    Office and organisational procedures.
    Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
    Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
    Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.
    Contact requests and communication.
    Profiling (creation of user profiles).
    remarketing.
    Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
    Security measures.
    Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
    Contractual performance and service.
    Management and response to inquiries.

Business-related processing

Additionally we process
- Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category)
- Payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history)
by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a GDPR) - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
    Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. FADP) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
    Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
    Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
    Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh those of the data subject.

Security measures 

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Such measures shall include in particular safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly presettings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield", or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Rights of data subjects

As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
    Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.
    Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.
    Right of rectification: You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
    Right to erasure and limitation of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, that the processing of such data be limited in accordance with the law.
    Right to data transferability: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
    Complaint to a supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the GDPR.

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's device. Cookies can be used to store different information. The information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was watched.

As a rule, cookies are also used when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as "tracking", i.e. following the potential interests of users. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration.

Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Revocation and objection (Opt-Out): Regardless of whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the opportunity at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "Opt-Out").

You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service).

An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be made using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info be explained.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies if necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. GDPR).

Commercial and business services

We will inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Economic analyses and market research: For economic reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of persons concerned.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). If available, we can take into account the profiles of registered users and their details, e.g. the services they use. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised, i.e. anonymised, values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data).

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you.

Coaching: We process the data of our clients as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "clients") in order to be able to provide our services to them. The processed data, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and client relationship.

Within the scope of our activities, we may also process special categories of data, in particular data concerning the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation, as well as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or trade union membership. To this end, we obtain the express consent of clients where necessary and otherwise process the special categories of data provided that this is in the interest of the health of the clients, the data is public or other legal permits are available.

As far as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contract, for the protection of vital interests or legally required, or if the consent of the clients is available, we disclose or transfer the clients' data to third parties or agents, such as authorities, accounting offices, as well as in the field of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the professional legal requirements.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Special categories of data: Health data (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR), data concerning sexual life or sexual orientation (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR), religious or ideological beliefs (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR), data revealing racial or ethnic origin.
    Persons concerned: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
    Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, management and answering of requests, evaluation of visits, interest based and behaviour related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), security measures.
    Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce

We offer our services on online platforms that are operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: customers.
    Purposes of processing: Contractual services and service.
    Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Data erasure

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons. 

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, the storage is carried out in particular for 7 J in accordance with § 132 para. 1 BAO (accounting documents, vouchers/invoices, accounts, receipts, business documents, statement of income and expenditure, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Amendment and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

External payment service providers

Digistore

We also offer products for sale through our website. For this we use the service of Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany ("Digistore"). As soon as you click on one of our product buttons, you will leave our website and be redirected to Digistore. Digistore becomes the contractual partner of the buyers of services or products and is responsible for processing the data of the buyers. For the acquisition and the accompanying processing of data the regulations of Digistore 1. terms and conditions apply.: https://www.digistore24.com/info/terms?language=de, and 2. privacy policy: https://www.digistore24.com/info/privacy?language=de

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the transfer from our website to Digistore results in the present case from art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b).

Registration and login

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, users are provided with the required mandatory data and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual obligation fulfilment. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration is used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by e-mail about processes relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal obligation to keep records. It is the responsibility of users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have terminated their user account. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the contract period.

Within the scope of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as those of the user in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Two-factor authentication: Two-factor authentication provides an additional level of security for your user account and ensures that only you can access your account, even if someone else knows your password.

To do this, you must perform another authentication action in addition to your password (for example, enter a code sent to a mobile device). We will inform you about the procedure we use.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Purposes of processing: Contractual services and performance, security measures, management and response to requests.
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and for communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, based on our legitimate interests, to process user data for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the survey and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The personal information provided in the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be permanently stored by us until the users object.

Akismet anti-spam check: We use the "Akismet" service based on our legitimate interests. With the help of Akismet, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. To do this, all comment data is sent to a server in the USA, where it is analyzed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment is classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the e-mail address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information on the browser used and the computer system and the time of entry.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or to refrain from entering their name or e-mail address. They can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. That would be a pity, but unfortunately we do not see any alternatives that work as effectively.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online forms), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
    Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Contact us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact inquiries within the scope of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interest in answering the inquiries.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
    Persons concerned: communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
    Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Communication via Messenger

We use messenger services for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information regarding the functionality of the messengers, encryption, use of the metadata of the communication and your right to object.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact information provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled, to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

We would like to point out to our communication partners, however, that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information on the communication partners' device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Information on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, e.g. on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract preparation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to the messengers for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke a given consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise, as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and no legal storage obligations stand in the way of deletion.

Reservation of reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special confidentiality or if a reply via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases we will refer you to more adequate communication channels.

  • Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Make an appointment via Youcanbook.me

For a simplified appointment arrangement for initial telephone and strategy meetings I use the service "youcanbook.me". By using this service your data will be transferred to youcanbook.me and sent to me by e-mail. I would like to point out that I have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by youcanbook.me. The legal basis for the processing of the data entered by you in the youcanbook.me form is my legitimate interest (according to art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO) to offer you a user-friendly, time-saving and progressive way to make an appointment with me. With youcanbook.me I have concluded a contract for order processing according to art. 28 DSGVO.

You can find further information in the privacy policy of youcanbook.me on https://youcanbook.me/privacy. The conditions for using this service can be found on https://youcanbook.me/terms.

These functions are offered by the company YouCanBookMe Limited: a company registered in England and Wales. Company No. 7221202. Registered office address: 38 Mill Street, Bedford, MK40 3HD, United Kingdom.

When you make an appointment with me via the https://medialot1.youcanbook.me website, you provide all information voluntarily. I would like to point out that you are not obliged to use this service to arrange an appointment. If you do not wish to do so, please use another of the contact options I offer.

Online conferences, meetings and webinars

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as "Third Party Providers") for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants will be processed and stored on the servers of the third party providers, insofar as they are part of communication processes with us. This data may include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions, as well as entries into chats and shared screen content.

If users are referred to the third party providers, or their software or platforms, in the course of communication, business or other relations with us, the third party providers may process usage data and metadata, which is processed by them for security, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers, the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient In this context, we would like to refer you additionally to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Purposes of processing: contractual services and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures.
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

  • Webinarjam
    • This website uses the services of WebinarJam (Genesis Digital LLC, 7660 Fay Ave #H184, La Jolla, CA 9203, USA, Tel.: +1 (0)872 777-2727, Email: webinarjam@genesisdigital.co) for entering and playing webinars.
      These webinars are recorded videos and are intended to provide you with information and also to point out my products and services which you can purchase when or after watching the webinars.
      WebinarJam will send you reminder emails to remind you of the time and start of the webinar.
      Your email address will also be stored for the purposes you agreed to when you clicked the box. You will receive emails from us, in which you will receive information and also products and services will be offered, as described in § 6 paragraph 1 of this Privacy Policy.
  • Webinaris 
    • We make part of our webinars available via the online platform of Webinaris GmbH, Bussardstr. 5.2, 82166 Gräfelfing, Germany, hereinafter referred to as "Webinaris". We are so-called "users" who have a paid Webinaris membership with the Webinaris online platform in order to be able to register and conduct webinars via this platform.
      You can view the Webinaris privacy policy here:
    • https://www.webinaris.com/datenschutzerklaerung/
      When you register for a webinar and participate in a webinar organized by us as a user via the Webinaris online platform, the following data will be transmitted to Webinaris by you as a so-called user and processed there:
      • E-mail address
        First name (optional)
        Last name (optional)
        Browser and system data
        IP address
        Language
        Time zone
        All data provided by the participant in the chat
      • Usage data resulting from the registration for and participation in the webinar
    • Webinaris offers us the possibility to publish and statistically evaluate webinars in order to constantly improve our offer. For this purpose, it is necessary that Webinaris processes the data of the webinar participants/users on our behalf. The scope of the data and the data processing are regulated in the agreement on commissioned data processing that we have concluded with Webinaris. As users, we can view the data at Webinaris and export it to our own systems.
      The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) DSGVO. Further information can be found in the Webinaris privacy policy at  https://www.webinaris.com/datenschutzerklaerung
  • Zoom 
    • For online meetings we use Zoom.us.
      Zoom Rooms - Meeting recordings
      Any person and/or entity making a recording of a meeting or webinar is the data controller of that recording, and Zoom is the data processor in respect of the recording.
      Recordings for all meetings and webinars in which you participate can be activated by the host (usually Karin Fontaine or lecturers commissioned by IKOM) of the meeting or webinar. By registering for Zoom's services, you expressly acknowledge that Zoom can, if instructed to do so by the host of the meeting, make recordings for Zoom meetings and webinars and can make these recordings available to hosts and participants as directed by the host. A visual notification is sent to attendees who join a meeting or webinar via the Zoom web-based platform, and an audio notification is sent to attendees who join by phone only. A host can also send an audio notification to attendees who have logged in to the web platform. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to leave the meeting or webinar
    • .

      Transmission and storage of personal data


      Our products are hosted and operated in the United States ("U.S.") by Zoom and its service providers. We may transfer your personal data to the United States, to Zoom subsidiaries worldwide or to third parties acting on our behalf for processing or storage purposes. By using our products or providing personal data for any of the above purposes, you consent to the transfer and storage of your personal data, whether provided by you or accessed by a third party, in the United States as explained herein, including the hosting of such personal data on servers in the United States.
    • .

      EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield


      Zoom participates in and has confirmed compliance with the framework conditions of the EU-US Data Protection Shield and the Swiss-US Data Protection Shield. Zoom undertakes to subject all personal data of member states of the European Union (EU) and Switzerland to the corresponding principles of the framework conditions of the data protection shield. For more information about the data privacy shield framework and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's data privacy shield list.
      Zoom is responsible for the processing of the received personal data under the conditions of the privacy policy and subsequently transfers this data to a third party on its behalf. Zoom adheres to the principles of the data protection label framework, including the liability provisions for further transfers, for all transfers of personal data from the EU.
      With respect to personal information received or transmitted under the privacy shield framework, Zoom is subject to the federal enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Zoom may need to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests from public authorities, including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements..
      Standard contractual clauses
      In certain cases, Zoom transfers personal data from the EU according to European standard contractual clauses approved by the Commission. A copy of these clauses can be obtained from https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087 .

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, and security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data relating to the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks), and on the other hand to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Thrive Leads

To support the setup of our e-mail distribution list we use the WordPress plugin Thrive Leads from whitesquare GmbH, Wuelflingerstrasse 271, 8408 Winterthur, Switzerland (hereinafter "Thrive Leads"). With Thrive Leads we create individually configured registration forms for newsletters, online courses and webinars.

We have no knowledge of the nature and extent of the processing of your personal data by Thrive Leads.

As part of the processing of the data, data is transferred to Switzerland, which is considered a third country with an adequate level of data protection under the DPA. As website operators, we have no knowledge of the type of processing and the duration of storage. Further information can be found in the Thrive Leads data protection declaration at https://thrivethemes.com/privacy-policy/

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO to create a better profitability of our offers through individually generated marketing measures.

Newsletter and mass communication

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If, in the course of registering for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter is always done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration procedure is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Information on legal bases: The dispatch of the newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it was carried out in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, actions and offers.

Success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened, or, if we use a mailing service provider, from their server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval, is initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the mailing service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which both serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or must be contradicted.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
    Affected persons: communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).
    Opt-out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Used services and service providers:

Newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

Klick-Tipp
This website uses click-tip for sending newsletters. The provider is KLICK-TIPP LIMITED, 15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd's Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom

Klick-Tipp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter to subscribe to the newsletter is stored on Klick-Tipp's servers.

Data analysis by click-tip
When we send newsletters using click-tip, we can determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on.

Klick-Tipp also allows us to divide the newsletter recipients into different categories (so-called tagging). The newsletter recipients can be divided, for example, according to gender, personal preferences (e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian) or customer relationship (e.g. customer or potential customer). In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. For further information please visit: https://www.klick-tipp.com and https://www.klick-tipp.com/handbuch.

If you do not want to receive an analysis by click-tip, you must therefore unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe directly on the website.

Legal basis
The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage duration
The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Klick-Tipp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

You can find more details in the data protection regulations of Klick-Tipp at: https://www.klick-tipp.com/datenschutzerklaerung.

Conclusion of a contract for commissioned data processing
We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Klick-Tipp, in which we commit Klick-Tipp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

WEB ANALYSIS AND OPTIMIZATION

Web analysis (also known as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the streams of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, for example to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited and elements used there, and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the data stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization are not clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).
    Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

Offer of an affiliate program

We offer an affiliate program, i.e., commissions or other benefits (collectively referred to as "Commission") to users (referred to as "Affiliates") who refer to our offers and services. The reference is made by means of a link assigned to the respective affiliate or other methods (e.g. discount codes) that allow us to recognize that the use of our services was based on the reference (collectively referred to as "affiliate links").

In order to track whether users have used our services based on the affiliate links used by the Affiliates, it is necessary for us to learn that users have followed an affiliate link. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other use of our services is solely for the purpose of commission accounting and will be cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned affiliate link assignment, the affiliate links may be supplemented by certain values that are a component of the link or may be stored in some other way, e.g. in a cookie. These values can include in particular the initial website (referrer), the time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identification of the user.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
    Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), business and contractual partners.
    Purposes of processing: contractual services and service, affiliate tracking.
    Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created based on the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
    Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
    Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
    Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content").

The integration always assumes that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required to display these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
    Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
    Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and service, contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), security measures, administration and answering of requests.
    Legal bases: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Affiliate tracking: As part of the affiliate tracking, links are logged with the help of which the linking websites refer users to websites with product or other offers. The operators of the respective linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or services). To this end, it is necessary for the providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently take notice of them at the instigation of the affiliate links. Therefore, for affiliate links to work, it is necessary for them to be supplemented with certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a cookie. These values include in particular the initial website (referrer), the time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identification of the user as well as tracking specific values, such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).
  • IP-Masking: IP-Masking is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
    Interest-based and behavioral marketing: We speak of interest-based and/or behavioral marketing when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
  • Personal data: 'personal data' shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
  • Profiling: 'profiling' is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
    Remarketing: One speaks of "remarketing" or "retargeting", for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes in which products a user on a website was interested, in order to remind the user on other websites of these products, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
    Person responsible: The term "person responsible" refers to the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
    Processing: "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.

Get your free health report

Your data is safe with us. You can unsubscribe at any time. More information

Experience and follow us

All rights reserved by Die Praxis Family Ltd.